(“NFMA”); NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.; and the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C § 1251 et seq. The District Court reviewed these claims under the applicable legal standard that it may set aside an agency’s decision only where it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
First, the Court described the requirements of the NFMA. The NFMA requires the Forest Service to develop “land and resource management plans” for units of the National Forest System. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a). These plans must provide for multiple and sustained yield of products and services including “coordination of outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness.” Id., §1604(e)(1). The Ninth Circuit has explained that NFMA is not the Forest Service’s only consideration when developing site-specific plans. The Lands Council v. McNair, 537 F.3d 981, 990 (9th Cir. 2008).